State v. Marc A. Olivero (073364) , 221 N.J. 632 ( 2015 )
[…] legislative intent. The strict construction doctrine and its corollary, the doctrine of lenity, mean that words are given
    their ordinary meaning and that any reasonable doubt is decided in favor of defendant. The rule of lenity is not
    invoked simply because there are competing judicial interpretations of statutory language, but is applied only if a
    statute is ambiguous and that ambiguity is not resolved by a review of all sources of legislative intent. (p. 9)
    3. The burglary statute (N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2(a)(1)) provides in pertinent part that: “[a] person is guilty of burglary if,
    with purpose to commit an offense therein or thereon he … enters a research facility, structure, or a separately
    secured or occupied portion thereof unless the structure was at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or
    privileged to enter.” The statute (at N.J.S.A. 2C:18-1) defines “structure” as: “any building, room, ship, vessel, car,
    vehicle or airplane, and also means any place adapted for overnight accommodation of persons, or for carrying on
    business therein, whether or not a person is actually present.” (pp. 9-10)