State v. Marc A. Olivero (073364) , 221 N.J. 632 ( 2015 )
[…] which it was originally devised: invasion of
    premises under circumstances specially likely
    to terrorize occupants.
    [State v. Schenck, 
    186 N.J. Super. 236
    , 238
    11
    (Law Div. 1982) (quoting II Final Report of
    the   New   Jersey  Criminal  Law  Revision
    Commission, “The New Jersey Penal Code,” at
    209-10 (Oct. 1971)).]
    The Legislature therefore amended the burglary statute to
    resemble the Model Penal Code’s narrower version of that
    offense.   See Cannel, New Jersey Criminal Code Annotated,
    comment 1 on N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2, at 485 (2014-15) (noting that
    burglary statute was derived from MPC 221.0).
    The 1978 version of the statute provided:    “A person is
    guilty of burglary if, with purpose to commit an offense therein
    he:   (1) Enters a building or occupied structure, or a
    separately secured or occupied portion thereof, unless the
    premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is
    licensed or privileged to enter.”     N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2 (1978)
    (emphasis added); see State v. Velez, 
    176 N.J. Super. 136
    , 139
    (App. Div. 1980), certif. denied, 
    85 N.J. 504
    (1981).     The array
    of locations to which the burglary statute would apply did not