Imo Borough of Keyport v. Local 68 (072361) , 222 N.J. 314 ( 2015 )
[…] and hours are mandatorily negotiable.   If the majority is
    7
    correct, then nearly fifty years of our jurisprudence is wrong.
    This Court has never held that the process of collective
    negotiations of wages and hours can be bypassed by a public
    employer unilaterally arrogating to itself the power to reduce
    wages and hours.
    II.
    “Public employees are given comprehensive rights under the
    Employer-Employee Relations Act.”       In re Hunterdon Cnty. Bd. of
    Chosen Freeholders, 
    supra,
     
    116 N.J. at 327
    ; see also N.J.S.A.
    34:13A-1 to 34:13A-43.   Perhaps foremost among those rights is
    the right to freely negotiate with a public employer over the
    terms and conditions of employment.       N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(5).
    The EERA forbids a public employer from “[r]efusing to negotiate
    in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an
    appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment.”
    
    Ibid.
       Public-sector labor negotiations break down into two
    categories:   “‘mandatorily negotiable terms and conditions of
    employment and non-negotiable matters of governmental policy.’”
    Local 195, 
    supra,
     
    88 N.J. at 402