Joel S. Lippman, M.D. v. Ethicon, Inc. (073324) ( 2015 )
[…] (2000) (quoting Barratt v. Cushman & Wakefield of N.J., Inc.,
    
    144 N.J. 120
    , 127 (1996)) (same).     After nearly two decades of
    implementation, it is beyond dispute that the legislative
    purpose animating CEPA is, as expressed initially in Abbamont,
    
    supra,
     to “protect and encourage employees to report illegal or
    unethical workplace activities and to discourage public and
    private sector employers from engaging in such conduct.”     
    138 N.J. at 431
    .    We thus turn to the specific language of CEPA at
    issue in this matter.
    N.J.S.A. 34:19-3 establishes that whistleblowing activity
    is protected from employer retaliation.     In relevant part, it
    provides:
    An   employer   shall    not   take   any
    retaliatory action against an employee because
    the employee does any of the following
    [protected activities]:
    a. Discloses, or threatens to disclose to a
    supervisor or to a public body an activity,
    policy or practice of the employer, or another
    employer, with whom there is a business
    commentary indicating that CEPA’s remedies were meant to be so
    construed. 
    138 N.J. at
    431 (citing Judiciary, Law & Public
    Safety Committee, Statement on Assembly Bills No. 2872, 2118,
    2228 (1990)).
    22
    relationship,   that   the   employee   reasonably
    believes:
    (1) is in violation of a law, or a rule
    or regulation promulgated pursuant to
    law, . . . or, in the case of an employee
    who is a licensed or certified health
    care professional, reasonably believes
    constitutes improper quality of patient
    care; or
    (2) is fraudulent or criminal . . . ;
    b. Provides information to, or testifies
    before,   any  public  body   conducting  an
    investigation, hearing or inquiry into any
    violation of law, or a rule or regulation .
    . . ; or
    c. Objects to, or refuses to participate in
    any activity, policy or practice which the
    employee reasonably believes:
    (1) is in violation of a law, or a rule
    or regulation promulgated pursuant to
    law, . . . or, if the employee is a
    licensed   or  certified   health   care
    professional,    constitutes    improper
    quality of patient care;
    (2) is fraudulent or criminal . . . ; or
    (3) is incompatible with a clear mandate
    of public policy concerning the public
    health, safety or welfare or protection
    of the environment.
    [N.J.S.A. 34:19-3.]