Joel S. Lippman, M.D. v. Ethicon, Inc. (073324) ( 2015 )
[…] protection of watchdog employees.    Defendants concede that
    point, but nevertheless press their argument that plaintiff’s
    claim should be dismissed because he is not entitled to
    protection under N.J.S.A. 34:19-3, which defines protected
    activity under CEPA.   Their argument focuses on the Act’s
    description of protected activity in N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c) -- the
    “objects to” clause.   Upon review, that argument is unpersuasive
    and the Appellate Division properly rejected it.
    27
    CEPA’s section that defines protected whistleblowing
    activity, N.J.S.A. 34:19-3, does not, on its face, expressly
    limit protection only to watchdog employees who object to
    conduct outside the scope of their job duties, as defendants
    argue.   Instead, N.J.S.A. 34:19-3 begins broadly:   “An employer
    shall not take any retaliatory action against an employee
    because the employee does any of the following . . . .”     It
    proceeds to set forth grounds for a CEPA claim in three
    circumstances.   They are when the employee:
    (1) “[d]iscloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor
    or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the
    employer . . . ,” N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a);