State v. Ricky Zuber(076806) ( 2017 )
[…] For Zuber, six consecutive counts
    resulted in 110 years’ incarceration with 55 years of parole
    ineligibility.    For Comer, four consecutive counts amounted to
    75 years’ imprisonment with 68 years and 3 months of parole
    ineligibility.    Because of how young they were at the time of
    their offenses, both defendants will likely serve more time in
    jail than an adult sentenced to actual life without parole.       See
    Miller, 
    supra,
     567 U.S. at ___, 
    132 S. Ct. at 2468
    , 
    183 L. Ed. 3
      In 1993, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) to
    provide that “[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the
    cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses.” L.
    1993, c. 223.
    34
    2d at 422; Graham, supra, 560 U.S. at 70, 130 S. Ct. at 2028,
    176 L. Ed. 2d at 843.
    Yarbough, however, does not cover the Miller factors.     To
    be faithful to the concerns that Graham and Miller highlight,