John Ross v. Karen A. Lowitz (074200) , 222 N.J. 494 ( 2015 )
[…] 5 Although plaintiffs do not specify in their complaint that the
    nuisance they allege is a private nuisance rather than a public
    nuisance, it is clearly the former. See In re Lead Paint
    Litigation, 
    191 N.J. 405
    , 424-25, 426 n.7 (2007) (noting
    distinction between private nuisance and public nuisance); see
    also Malhame v. Borough of Demarest, 
    162 N.J. Super. 248
    , 259-60
    (Law Div. 1978), appeal dismissed, 
    174 N.J. Super. 28
    (App. Div.
    1980).
    6 The Spill Act imposes strict, joint and several liability upon
    dischargers. See N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c)(1) (“[A]ny person who
    has discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way
    responsible for any hazardous substance, shall be strictly
    liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all
    cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom incurred.”); see
    also Morristown Assocs. v. Grant Oil Co., 
    220 N.J. 360
    , 377-79
    13
    A cause of action for private nuisance derives from the
    defendant’s “unreasonable interference with the use and
    enjoyment” of the plaintiff’s property.   Sans v. Ramsey Golf &