Anthony D'agostino v. Ricardo Maldonado (068940) , 216 N.J. 168 ( 2013 )
[…] The Foreclosure Act requires,
    among other provisions, that the obligations and promises of a
    foreclosure consultant be reduced to writing and that the
    written agreement contain the “consultant’s services to be
    performed.” N.J.S.A. 46:10B-56(a). The rights and remedies
    created by the Foreclosure Act “are not exclusive, but
    cumulative, and all other remedies or rights provided by State
    or federal law . . . are specifically preserved. Nothing in
    th[e] act shall be construed to limit the application of the
    consumer fraud act[.]” N.J.S.A. 46:10B-67(e).
    3
    In 1975, the Legislature added the words “real estate” to
    N.J.S.A. 56:8-2, thus extending the statute’s reach to consumer
    fraud committed “in connection with the sale or advertisement of
    any merchandise or real estate.” L. 1975, c. 294, § 2. The
    23
    The trial court also found that the “commercial practice”
    at issue was “unconscionable” under N.J.S.A. 56:8-2.   An
    unconscionable practice under the CFA “necessarily entails a
    lack of good faith, fair dealing, and honesty.”   Van Holt v.