Anthony D'agostino v. Ricardo Maldonado (068940) , 216 N.J. 168 ( 2013 )
[…] unlawful conduct under the Act.”     Cox, supra, 
    138 N.J. at 19
    ;
    see also Allen v. V & A Bros., Inc., 
    208 N.J. 114
    , 131 (2011).
    There is no precise formulation for an “unconscionable” act that
    satisfies the statutory standard for an unlawful practice.          The
    statute establishes “a broad business ethic” applied “to balance
    the interests of the consumer public and those of the sellers.”
    Kugler v. Romain, 
    58 N.J. 522
    , 543-44 (1971).
    The ascertainable loss and causation elements of a CFA
    claim are set forth in N.J.S.A. 56:8-19, which authorizes a
    statutory remedy for “[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable
    loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the
    use or employment by another person of any method, act, or
    practice declared unlawful under this act.”        “[T]he plain
    language of the Act unmistakably makes a claim of ascertainable
    loss a prerequisite for a private cause of action.”          Weinberg,
    
    supra,
     
    173 N.J. at 251
    ; accord Furst v. Einstein Moomjy, Inc.,
    
    182 N.J. 1
    , 12 (2004); Meshinsky v. Nichols Yacht Sales, Inc.,
    
    110 N.J. 464
    , 473 (1988).   An ascertainable loss under the CFA
    is one that is “quantifiable or measurable,” not “hypothetical
    18
    or illusory.”   Thiedemann v. Mercedes-Benz USA, L.L.C., 
    183 N.J. 234
    , 248 (2005).
    When a plaintiff has proven the defendant’s unlawful
    conduct, demonstrated an ascertainable loss and established a
    causal relationship between the conduct and the ascertainable
    loss, N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 requires an award of treble damages and
    provides for other remedies:
    In any action under this section the court
    shall, in addition to any other appropriate
    legal or equitable relief, award threefold
    the damages sustained by any person in
    interest.     In all actions under this
    section, including those brought by the
    Attorney General, the court shall also award
    reasonable attorneys’ fees, filing fees and
    reasonable costs of suit.
    The treble damages remedy is “mandatory under N.J.S.A. 56:8-19
    if a consumer-fraud plaintiff proves both an unlawful practice
    under the Act and an ascertainable loss.”   Cox, supra, 
    138 N.J. at 24
    .   The treble damages and injunctive remedies described in