State v. Ivonne Saavedra (073793) ( 2015 )
[…] evidence and the rational inferences from that evidence viewed
    in the light most favorable to the State, we determine whether
    the trial court abused its discretion when it found that the
    State presented evidence sufficient to establish a prima facie
    case on the elements of the relevant offenses, and that it did
    not withhold exculpatory evidence from the grand jury or fail to
    present to the grand jury a defense of justification that should
    have been presented.
    B.
    The first offense for which defendant was indicted is
    official misconduct.   N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2.   The statute provides:
    A public servant is guilty of official
    misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a
    18
    benefit for himself or another or to injure or
    to deprive another of a benefit:
    a. He commits an act relating to his
    office but constituting an unauthorized
    exercise of his official functions,
    knowing that such act is unauthorized or
    he is committing such act in an
    unauthorized manner; or
    b. He knowingly refrains from performing
    a duty which is imposed upon him by law
    or is clearly inherent in the nature of
    his office.
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2.]
    New Jersey’s official misconduct statute, enacted as part of the
    Code of Criminal Justice (Code) in 1979, is based on a New York
    statute, and was intended “‘to consolidate the law as to
    malfeasance [subsection (a)] and non-feasance [subsection (b)]