Allstate New Jersey Ins. Co. v. Gregorio Lajara (073511) , 222 N.J. 129 ( 2015 )
[…] Under the IFPA, “[a]ny insurance company damaged as the
    result of a violation of [the Act] may sue . . . to recover
    compensatory damages, which shall include reasonable
    4 The IFPA permits the Commissioner to bring a civil action
    seeking monetary penalties, ranging from “not more than $5,000
    for the first violation, $10,000 for the second violation and
    $15,000 for each subsequent violation”; “restitution to any
    insurance company or other person who has suffered a loss as a
    result of a[n] [IFPA] violation”; and attorneys’ fees and costs.
    N.J.S.A. 17:33A-5.
    17
    investigation expenses, costs of suit and attorneys fees.”
    N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7(a).   Moreover, an insurance company “shall
    recover treble damages if the court determines that the
    defendant has engaged in a pattern of violating [the IFPA].”
    N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7(b).   The IFPA does not set forth equitable
    remedies for private-party insurance actions.    That, however,
    does not preclude insurance companies from seeking equitable
    remedies available at common law.    See Brenner v. Berkowitz, 
    134 N.J. 488