Allstate New Jersey Ins. Co. v. Gregorio Lajara (073511) , 222 N.J. 129 ( 2015 )
[…] determinations, the court must parse the equitable issues from
    the legal issues presented to the jury.”   Sun Coast Merch. Corp.
    29
    v. Myron Corp., 
    393 N.J. Super. 55
    , 86 (App. Div. 2007), certif.
    denied, 
    194 N.J. 270
    (2008).   Here, the “ancillary equitable
    issues may well be blazed by the jury’s resolution of the legal
    issues.”   See 
    ibid. That is true
    also of the ancillary claims
    filed by the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance for
    violations of the IFPA regarding administrative penalties to be
    imposed.   See N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7(d) (“[T]he commissioner may join
    in [an insurer’s] action for the purpose of seeking judgment for
    the payment of a civil penalty authorized under [N.J.S.A.
    17:33A-5].”).   Because the private-party legal claims
    predominate, we need not address 
    Sailor, supra
    , 
    355 N.J. Super. 315
    , which denied the right to a jury trial for an IFPA action
    brought by the State seeking administrative penalties.