Allstate New Jersey Ins. Co. v. Gregorio Lajara (073511) , 222 N.J. 129 ( 2015 )
[…] We find that the right to a jury trial is implied in the
    IFPA, just as it is in the CFA.    See 
    Zorba, supra
    , 362 N.J.
    Super. at 138-39.    In summary, the right to a jury trial under
    27
    Article I, Paragraph 9 of the New Jersey Constitution is
    triggered because the IFPA provides legal relief in the form of
    compensatory and punitive damages and because an IFPA claim is
    comparable to common-law fraud.
    C.
    We reject Allstate’s argument that the Legislature did not
    intend the jury to act as the fact-finder in an IFPA case
    because N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7(b) states that the claimant “shall
    recover treble damages if the court determines that the
    defendant has engaged in a pattern of violati[ons].”    (Emphasis
    added).   First, the statute does not consign to the “court” the
    determination of facts for actual damages.   Second, the term
    “court” is not inconsistent with the jury serving as fact-
    finder.   See 
    Curtis, supra
    , 415 U.S. at 189,