Cuiyan Qian v. Toll Brothers, Inc. (073982) , 223 N.J. 124 ( 2015 )
[…] Prop. Owners Ass’n v. Brandon Farms Condo. Ass’n, 
    180 N.J. 361
    ,
    362-63 (2004) (applying Condominium Act to “development of
    single-family detached homes, townhouses, and condominiums”);
    Port Liberte Homeowners Ass’n v. Sordoni Constr. Co., 393 N.J.
    Super. 492, 498 (App. Div. 2007) (discussing series “of single-
    family detached homes, townhomes, and mid-rise buildings” that
    were “established pursuant to the New Jersey Condominium Act”).
    19
    associations from certain lawsuits brought by unit owners.     See
    N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-13.   N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-13(a) provides that a
    homeowners association may provide through its by-laws that it
    “shall not be liable in any civil action brought by or on behalf
    of a unit owner to respond in damages as a result of bodily
    injury to the unit owner occurring on the premises of the
    qualified common interest community.”    The caveat to that
    provision is that an association does not have immunity for
    injuries caused “by its willful, wanton or grossly negligent act
    of commission or omission.”   N.J.S.A. 2A:62A-13(b).
    The purpose of the statute is to “permit condominium and