State v. Hector Feliciano(074395) ( 2016 )
[…] Attorney General or county prosecutor or
    a person designated to act for such an
    official and to perform his duties in and
    during his actual absence or disability;
    and
    (b)    the application identifies the
    person believed to be committing the
    offense and whose communications are to
    be intercepted and the applicant makes a
    showing of a purpose, on the part of that
    22
    person,   to  thwart   interception     by
    changing facilities; and
    (c)   the judge finds that such purpose
    has been adequately shown.
    [N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-9(g) (emphasis added).]
    Like under federal law, the carve-out in the first sentence
    means that the State need not establish “the character and
    location of the particular wire or electronic communication
    facilities involved” in the case of a roving wiretap.       See
    N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-9(c).
    When Congress revised the federal standard in 1998, the
    State Legislature did not follow suit.   It maintained the
    original, stricter standard that requires the State to show the