State v. Hector Feliciano(074395) ( 2016 )
[…] 38
    court should not dismiss an indictment.   State v. Saavedra, 
    222 N.J. 39
    , 57 (2015) (quoting State v. Morrison, 
    188 N.J. 2
    , 12
    (2006)).   In a nutshell, a court examining a grand jury record
    should determine whether, “viewing the evidence and the rational
    inferences drawn from that evidence in the light most favorable
    to the State, a grand jury could reasonably believe that a crime
    occurred and that the defendant committed it.”   
    Morrison, supra
    ,
    188 N.J. at 13.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3 provides as follows:
    A person is a leader of a narcotics
    trafficking network if he conspires with two
    or more other persons in a scheme or course of
    conduct     to     unlawfully     manufacture,
    distribute, dispense, bring into or transport
    in this State . . . any controlled dangerous
    substance classified in Schedule I or II . .
    . as a financier, or as an organizer,
    supervisor or manager of at least one other
    person.
    The State, therefore, needed to present “some evidence” of each
    of the following elements to establish a prima facie case:
    (1) that defendant conspired with two or more
    persons;
    (2) that the purpose of the conspiracy
    included a scheme or course of conduct to