State v. Brandon Morrison(076379) ( 2016 )
[…] sensibly and consistent with the objectives that the Legislature
    sought to achieve.”    Nicholas v. Mynster, 
    213 N.J. 463
    , 480
    (2013).   We will not adopt an interpretation of the statutory
    language that leads to an absurd result or one that is
    distinctly at odds with the public-policy objectives of a
    statutory scheme.     Murray v. Plainfield Rescue Squad, 
    210 N.J. 581
    , 592 (2012).
    14
    With those principles in mind, we turn first to the words
    of the statutes at issue.
    IV.
    Official misconduct is defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2.      The
    statute, in pertinent part, provides:
    A  public servant is guilty of official
    misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a
    benefit for himself or another or to injure or
    to deprive another of a benefit:
    a. He commits an act relating to his office
    but    constituting   an    unauthorized
    exercise of his official functions,
    knowing that such act is unauthorized or
    he is committing such act in an
    unauthorized manner[.]
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2(a).]
    Official misconduct is a crime of the second degree if the
    defendant unlawfully receives or deprives another of something
    of value in an amount greater than $200.00.   N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2.
    The purpose of the statute “is to prevent the perversion of
    governmental authority.”    
    Perez, supra
    , 185 N.J. at 206.   A