Nl Industries, Inc. v. State(076550) , 228 N.J. 280 ( 2017 )
[…] all cleanup and removal costs.”    L. 1976, c. 141, § 8(5)(c)
    (emphasis added).   The Spill Act’s definition of “person”
    includes “the State of New Jersey and any of its political
    subdivisions or agents.”    L. 1976, c. 141, § 3(n) (codified at
    N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11b).    That definition of “person” has not
    changed during the Spill Act’s forty-year history.
    In 1979, the Legislature amended the Spill Act, making the
    State and any other person involved in a toxic discharge jointly
    and severally liable and subject to contribution.     See L. 1979,
    c. 346, § 8(5)(c) (codified at N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c)(1)).
    The Spill Act provides that “any person who has discharged a
    hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible for any
    hazardous substance, shall be strictly liable, jointly and
    severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal
    costs no matter by whom incurred.”     N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c)(1)
    (emphasis added).   The Act also provides that “dischargers and
    persons shall have a right of contribution against all other
    dischargers and persons in any way responsible” for the
    3
    discharge.