Debra Dugan v. TGI Friday’s, Inc. (077567) Ernest Bozzi v. OSI Restaurant Partners, LLC (077567) (Burlington County and Statewide) ( 2017 )
[…] the four elements of a TCCWNA claim.9   Plaintiffs have
    established that (1) they are consumers; (2) TGIF is a seller;
    (3) TGIF displays menus, which constitute a written notice or
    sign for purposes of the TCCWNA; and (4) the omission of
    beverage pricing on the menus violates state law -- N.J.S.A.
    56:8-2.5.   See N.J.S.A. 56:12-15.
    The majority contends that plaintiffs are not “aggrieved
    8  Although the discussion here is directed toward the Dugan
    case, the reasoning and conclusion apply equally to the Bozzi
    case.
    9   N.J.S.A. 56:12-15 provides:
    No seller . . . shall in the course of his
    business offer to any consumer or prospective
    consumer . . . or display any written . . .
    notice or sign . . . which includes any
    provision    that   violates    any   clearly
    established legal right of a consumer or
    responsibility of a seller . . . as
    established by State or Federal law at the
    time the offer is made or the consumer
    contract is signed or . . . notice or sign is
    given or displayed.
    20
    customer[s]” pursuant to N.J.S.A. 56:12-17, positing that
    plaintiffs have not met the evidentiary threshold of showing
    that TGIF patrons were given menus before purchasing their
    meals.   Ante at ___ (slip op. at 59-60).    To reach that