Debra Dugan v. TGI Friday’s, Inc. (077567) Ernest Bozzi v. OSI Restaurant Partners, LLC (077567) (Burlington County and Statewide) ( 2017 )
[…] Ctr., 
    61 N.J. 218
    , 226 (1972)).
    The CFA’s private cause of action is an
    “efficient mechanism to: (1) compensate the
    victim for his or her actual loss; (2) punish
    the wrongdoer through the award of treble
    damages; and (3) attract competent counsel to
    29
    counteract the ‘community scourge’ of fraud by
    providing an incentive for an attorney to take
    a case involving a minor loss to the
    individual.”
    [D’Agostino v. Maldonado, 
    216 N.J. 168
    , 183-
    84 (2013) (quoting 
    Weinberg, supra
    , 173 N.J.
    at 249).]
    N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 expansively defines the conduct that
    violates the CFA:
    The act, use or employment by any person of
    any   unconscionable   commercial    practice,
    deception,   fraud, false pretense, false
    promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing[]
    concealment, suppression, or omission of any
    material fact with intent that others rely
    upon   such   concealment,    suppression   or
    omission, in connection with the sale or
    advertisement of any merchandise or real
    estate, or with the subsequent performance of
    such person as aforesaid, whether or not any
    person has in fact been misled, deceived or
    damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful
    practice.
    An “unlawful practice” contravening the CFA may arise from
    (1) an affirmative act; (2) a knowing omission; or (3) a
    violation of an administrative regulation.   Thiedemann v.
    Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, 
    183 N.J. 234
    , 245 (2005); 
    Cox, supra
    ,