Univ. Cottage v. Env. Protection , 191 N.J. 38 ( 2007 )
[…] Thus, the new amendments operate only in connection with applications for certification after the effective date.

    The question, therefore, is whether the Commissioner's October 2003 denial of Cottage's application was valid. If it was a valid denial, Cottage must reapply subject to the more restrictive 2004 amendments. If the denial was not valid, Cottage is entitled to have its tax-exempt status evaluated based on its satisfaction of the standards in effect at the time of the administrative adjudication.

    V.

    We turn now to the statutes in question. N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.52 provides in relevant part:

    *1130 Any building and its pertinent contents and the land whereon it is erected and which may be necessary for the fair enjoyment thereof owned by a nonprofit corporation and which has been certified to be an historic site to the Director of the Division of Taxation by the Commissioner of Conservation and Economic Development as hereinafter provided shall be exempt from taxation.

    N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.53, in turn, governs the certification of historic sites: