In the Matter of the Adoption of a Child by J.E v. and D.G.V. , 226 N.J. 90 ( 2016 )
[…] obligations for the birth and care of the
    child, demonstration of continued interest in
    the child, demonstration of a genuine effort
    to maintain communication with the child, and
    demonstration   of   the   establishment   and
    maintenance of a place of importance in the
    child’s life.
    [Ibid.]
    14
    See In re Adoption of Children by G.P.B., 
    161 N.J. 396
    , 410-11
    (1999); 
    J.E.V., supra
    , 442 N.J. Super. at 484-85.
    To reach a decision, the trial court takes evidence at an
    in-camera hearing.     N.J.S.A. 9:3-47(c).   If the court “finds
    against the objecting parent,” the court enters “an order
    terminating the parental rights of the parent.”      
    Ibid. If, in addition,
    the court “is satisfied that the best interests of the
    child would be promoted by the adoption, the court shall enter a
    judgment of adoption.”     N.J.S.A. 9:3-47(d).
    Although under this scenario the order of adoption is
    entered as part of a private adoption proceeding, the State’s
    involvement is real.     The parent’s rights are terminated by
    “state-authorized action.”     In re Adoption of a Child by J.D.S.,