CITY OF JERSEY CITY, DEFENDANT-APPELLANT.The Supreme Court of New Jersey.
[…] Finally, the language of the Faulkner Act outlines the possible outcomes that can result from a petitioner's actions. If an amended petition is insufficient after the clerk's second review, the clerk shall notify the Committee of Petitioners and "no further action shall be had on such insufficient petition." N.J.S.A. 40:69A-188 (emphasis added). Furthermore, if a sufficient petition is withdrawn before submission of an ordinance to the voters, that petition shall "cease to have any force or effect." N.J.S.A. 40:69A-191. That latter provision explicitly states:
If within 20 days of the submission of a certified petition by the municipal clerk the council shall fail to ... repeal an ordinance as requested by a referendum petition, the municipal clerk shall submit the ordinance to the voters unless, within 10 days after final adverse action by the council or after the expiration of the time allowed for such action, .. . a paper signed by at least four of five