CITY OF JERSEY CITY, DEFENDANT-APPELLANT.The Supreme Court of New Jersey.
[…] See N.J.S.A. 40:48C-19 (1994), amended by N.J.S.A. 40:48C-19 (1996). As a result, the Ordinance should be upheld and the City should be allowed to collect a payroll tax for the last quarter of 1995.
A.
Absent the referendum petitions and the application of the Faulkner Act, the effective date of the Ordinance is clear. The Ordinance itself provides that it "shall take effect at the time and in the manner as provided by law." Ordinance, supra, § 29-8(d). N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185 provides that no ordinance "shall take effect *259 before twenty days from the time of its final passage and its approval by the mayor where such approval is required." See also N.J.S.A. 40:69A-181(b) ("No ordinance other than the local budget ordinance shall take effect less than twenty days after its final passage by council and approval by the mayor where such approval is required, unless the council shall adopt a resolution declaring an emergency and at