CITY OF JERSEY CITY, DEFENDANT-APPELLANT.The Supreme Court of New Jersey.
[…] It did not. None of the Faulkner Act provisions explicitly state that the effective date of an ordinance shall be changed. Nor do the sections outlining the time frames in which the elements of the referendum process are to be completed make any reference to the operative date of an ordinance at all. Instead, the statutory language merely defers the imposition of an ordinance until the conclusion of the referendum proceedings.
Specifically, N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185 provides:
If within twenty days after such final passage and approval of such ordinance a petition protesting against the passage of such ordinance shall be filed with the municipal clerk and if the petition shall be signed by [the required] number of the legal voters of the municipality ..., the ordinance shall be suspended from taking effect until proceedings are had as herein provided.
(emphasis added).
Under its ordinary meaning, to "take effect" means to "become operative" or to "go into operation." Black's Law Dictionary 1304 (5th ed. 1979).