State v. James Buckner (074390) , 223 N.J. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] In
    1973, for example, Governor William T. Cahill signed into law
    the Judicial Retirement System Act (“JRSA”), N.J.S.A. 43:6A-1 to
    -46.   All justices of the Supreme Court and judges of the
    Superior Court are members of the judicial retirement system,
    N.J.S.A. 43:6A-5, and, upon retirement, a judge is entitled to
    the payment of retirement benefits, N.J.S.A. 43:6A-16.
    One section of the JRSA -- referred to as the Recall
    Statute -- allows retired judges to be recalled for temporary
    judicial service.    See N.J.S.A. 43:6A-13.    Under the law, judges
    can be recalled only if they have retired.     The Recall Statute
    now provides, in part, that “[s]ubject to rules of the Supreme
    Court . . . any judge of the Superior Court . . . who has
    5
    retired on pension or retirement allowance may, with his
    consent, be recalled by the Supreme Court for temporary service
    within the judicial system other than the Supreme Court.”
    N.J.S.A. 43:6A-13(b).
    The Recall Statute also details the conditions of recall
    service:
    Upon such recall the retired . . . judge shall
    have all the powers of a . . . judge of the
    court to which he is assigned and shall be
    paid a per diem allowance fixed by the Supreme