State v. James Buckner (074390) , 223 N.J. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] seventy except as provided in this article.”); Mo. Const. art.
    V, § 26 (“All judges other than municipal judges shall retire at
    the age of seventy years, except as provided in the schedule to
    this article . . . .”); Or. Const. art. VII, § 1a (“[A] judge of
    any court shall retire from judicial office at the end of the
    calendar year in which he attains the age of 75 years.     The
    Legislative Assembly or the people may by law . . . [p]rovide
    for recalling retired judges to temporary active service.”); Pa.
    4
    Const. art. V, § 16 (“Justices, judges and justices of the peace
    shall be retired on the last day of the calendar year in which
    they attain the age of 70 years. . . .    A former or retired
    justice or judge may, with his consent, be assigned by the
    Supreme Court on temporary judicial service . . . .”); Wash.
    Const. art. IV, §§ 2a, 3a (“A judge of the supreme court or the
    superior court shall retire from judicial office . . . [when] he
    attains the age of seventy-five years. . . .    [A] majority of
    the Supreme Court is empowered to authorize . . . retired judges