State v. James Buckner (074390) , 223 N.J. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] hold the office of judge of any court, or judge of probate, or
    sheriff of any county, after he has attained the age of seventy
    years.”); Mass. Const. pt. 2, ch. 3, art. I (“[T]hat upon
    attaining seventy years of age said judges shall be retired.”).
    The Hawaii Constitution has a mandatory-retirement age for
    judges, Haw. Const. art. VI, § 3 (“Justices and judges shall be
    retired upon attaining the age of seventy years.”), as well as a
    may be assigned with his consent . . . to active duty as a judge
    . . . .”); Or. Const. art. VII, § 1a (“The Legislative Assembly
    or the people may by law . . . [p]rovide for recalling retired
    judges to temporary active service on the court from which they
    are retired . . . .”); Pa. Const. art. V, § 16 (“A former or
    retired justice or judge may, with his consent, be assigned by
    the Supreme Court on temporary judicial service as may be
    prescribed by rule of the Supreme Court.”); Tex. Const. art. V,
    § 1-a (providing “reassignment to active duty [of retired
    judges] where and when needed”); Wash. Const. art IV, §§ 2a, 3a
    (“When necessary for the prompt and orderly administration of
    justice a majority of the Supreme Court is empowered to