State v. James Buckner (074390) , 223 N.J. 1 ( 2015 )
[…] duties in any court.”); Conn. Const. art. V, § 6 (providing that
    supreme court, superior court, and common pleas judges who have
    attained age of seventy years may serve as state referees with
    powers of judicial office); Fla. Const. art. V, § 8 (“No justice
    or judge shall serve after attaining the age of seventy years
    except upon temporary assignment or to complete a term, one-half
    of which has been served.”); La. Const. art. V, § 5 (“The
    supreme court . . . may assign a sitting or retired judge to any
    court.”); Md. Const. art. IV, § 3a (providing that, with
    approval of Court of Appeals, former judges may serve
    “temporarily in any court of this State, except an Orphans’
    Court”); Mich. Const. art. VI, § 23 (“The supreme court may
    authorize [certain former] judges to perform judicial duties for
    limited periods or specific assignments.”); Mo. Const. art. V, §
    26 (“Any retired judge . . . may be assigned by the supreme
    court as a senior judge to any court in this state . . . .”); N.
    Y. Const. art. VI, § 25 (“A retired judge or justice shall serve
    no longer than . . . the year in which he or she reaches the age