In analyzing the first SASPA prong -- whether there was an act of nonconsensual sexual contact -- the court reviewed the factual findings and found both parties’ accounts to be “equally plausible.” The judge highlighted, however, that it was undisputed that Clara “was very intoxicated” at the time of the sexual encounter and that she “consumed at least 10 if not more alcoholic drinks during the course of the evening.” To determine whether the sexual contact was consensual, the court looked to N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2, the criminal statute for aggravated sexual assault, and noted that its standard for non-consent included a victim “whom the actor knew or should have known . . . had a mental disease or defect which rendered the victim temporarily . . . incapable of understanding the nature of his conduct, including, but not limited to, being incapable of providing consent.” Acknowledging that our case law is silent on the issue of whether extreme voluntary intoxication could render a person temporarily incapable of 9 understanding the nature of her conduct, the court looked to the New Jersey State Police’s website, which construed N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2 to include