In Re Princeton Office Park v. Plymouth Park Tax Services (069521) , 218 N.J. 52 ( 2014 )
[…] certificate.    L. 1994, c. 32, § 4.5    Under a 1997 amendment, a
    5
    The 1994 amendment to N.J.S.A. 54:4-67 was a legislative
    response to a Tax Court decision, Freehold Office Park, Ltd. v.
    Twp. of Freehold, in which the Tax Court held that real estate
    taxes should be considered paid when the municipality receives
    the proceeds from a tax sale certificate for purposes of
    determining, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:3-27, whether the property
    owner is authorized to institute a tax appeal. 
    12 N.J. Tax 433
    ,
    440-41 (Tax 1992). N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 codifies the principle of
    “pay now, litigate later” for purposes of determining whether a
    property owner may file a tax appeal. It specifically provides
    that “[a] taxpayer who shall file an appeal from an assessment
    against him shall pay to the collector of the taxing district no
    22
    property owner’s tax delinquency survives notwithstanding “the
    payment of delinquent tax by the purchaser of the total property
    tax levy . . . and for the purposes of satisfying the
    requirements for filing any tax appeal with the county board of