In Re Princeton Office Park v. Plymouth Park Tax Services (069521) , 218 N.J. 52 ( 2014 )
[…] “pay now, litigate later” for purposes of determining whether a
    property owner may file a tax appeal. It specifically provides
    that “[a] taxpayer who shall file an appeal from an assessment
    against him shall pay to the collector of the taxing district no
    22
    property owner’s tax delinquency survives notwithstanding “the
    payment of delinquent tax by the purchaser of the total property
    tax levy . . . and for the purposes of satisfying the
    requirements for filing any tax appeal with the county board of
    taxation or the State tax court.”   L. 1997, c. 99, § 4.   Thus,
    as amended, N.J.S.A. 54:4-67(c) provides in relevant part:
    The property shall remain delinquent, as
    defined herein, until such time as all
    unpaid taxes, including subsequent taxes and
    liens, together with interest thereon shall
    have been fully paid and satisfied.       The
    delinquency shall remain notwithstanding the
    issuance of a certificate of sale pursuant
    to [N.J.S.A.] 54:5-32 and [N.J.S.A.] 54:5-
    46, the payment of delinquent tax by the
    purchaser of the total property tax levy
    pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 54:5-113.5] and for
    the purposes of satisfying the requirements
    for filing any tax appeal with the county
    board of taxation or the State tax court.
    [N.J.S.A. 54:4-67(c).]6
    This statutory language thus reflects the Legislature’s intent
    that a property owner’s tax delinquency survive the sale of a
    tax certificate, and that the certificate holder will hold a
    lien that is based on that delinquency.
    less than the total of all taxes and municipal charges due, up
    to and including the first quarter of the taxes and municipal
    charges assessed against him.” N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.
    6
    N.J.S.A. 54:4-67 defines “delinquency” to denote “the sum of
    all taxes and municipal charges due on a given parcel of
    property covering any number of quarters or years.”
    23
    That expression of legislative intent is unaltered by the
    Tax Court’s decision in 
    Ramos, supra
    , 
    19 N.J. Tax 97
    .      In Ramos,
    the Tax Court held that, as amended, N.J.S.A. 54:4-67 was
    intended “to define a tax delinquency as continuing after the