In Re Princeton Office Park v. Plymouth Park Tax Services (069521) , 218 N.J. 52 ( 2014 )
[…] L.L.C., 
    710 F.3d 324
    , 333 (5th Cir. 2013) (noting that “the vast
    majority of bankruptcy courts” have elected to follow Till
    formula for “cram down” determinations in Chapter 11 context);
    In re Cantwell, 
    336 B.R. 688
    , 690-93 (Bankr. D.N.J. 2006)
    (applying principles from United States Supreme Court’s analysis
    in Till in determination of “cram down” interest rates in
    Chapter 11 setting governed by 11 U.S.C.A. § 1129).      The
    Bankruptcy Code, however, specifically excludes a “tax claim”
    from the “cram down” procedure authorized by 11 U.S.C.A. §
    1129(b) and case law.   11 U.S.C.A. § 511(a) provides:
    If any provision of this title requires the
    payment of interest on a tax claim or on an
    administrative expense tax, or the payment
    of interest to enable a creditor to receive
    the present value of the allowed amount of a
    tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the
    rate     determined     under     applicable
    nonbankruptcy law.
    [11 U.S.C.A. § 511(a).]
    15
    In light of this limitation on the Bankruptcy Court’s authority
    to “cram down” interest rates if the claim at issue is a tax
    claim, the Third Circuit has posed its certified question.
    IV.