In Re Princeton Office Park v. Plymouth Park Tax Services (069521) , 218 N.J. 52 ( 2014 )
[…] intent.   See, e.g., Perez v. Rent-A-Center, Inc., 
    186 N.J. 188
    ,
    212 (2006) (noting, in context of Retail Installment Sales Act,
    20
    that “the terms interest and time price differential are used
    interchangeably” and have been given equivalent meaning).
    N.J.S.A. 54:5-54 thus evinces a legislative intent to confer on
    the certificate owner a “tax lien.”
    A fourth provision further indicates that the tax sale
    certificate purchaser acquires a lien derived from the property
    owner’s obligation to pay taxes to the municipality.   N.J.S.A.
    54:5-43, which prescribes the procedure to be followed in the
    event that the sale of a certificate is set aside, provides in
    part:
    If the sale shall be set aside, the
    municipality shall refund to the purchaser
    the price paid by him on the sale, with
    lawful interest, upon his assigning to the
    municipality the certificate of sale and all
    his interest in the tax, assessment or other
    charges and in the municipal lien therefor,
    and the municipality may readvertise and
    sell if the municipal lien remains in force.
    [N.J.S.A. 54:5-43 (emphasis added)].
    That statutory language -- acknowledging that the holder of
    a certificate has an “interest in the tax” and “the municipal
    lien therefor” -- demonstrates that the certificate’s owner