G.C. v. Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services (084417) (Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] It is at that point that DMAHS accounts for family size, a procedure it argues
    is in accord with the New Jersey Act.
    B.
    In response to the State’s petition, E.M. and G.C. argue that N.J.A.C.
    10:72-4.4(d) explicitly requires an individual’s countable income to be
    measured against the “poverty income guideline for one person,” and if the
    individual’s income exceeds that poverty level, the individual is ineligible for
    benefits. That clear language, they contend, renders the Regulation, on its
    face, in conflict with N.J.S.A. 30:4D-3(i)(11), which explicitly makes medical
    assistance available to those who are disabled or over the age of 65, “whose
    income does not exceed 100% of the poverty level, adjusted for family size.”
    They urge that the Appellate Division’s compelling reasoning on this issue be
    affirmed.
    Amici support the position advanced by G.C. and E.M. and similarly
    urge affirmance of the Appellate Division’s judgment holding the Regulation
    in conflict with state enabling law.
    28