G.C. v. Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services (084417) (Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] The
    Regulation then requires that if the individual’s income exceeds that poverty
    level, the individual is ineligible for benefits, and thus ends the need for any
    further analysis. One of the first rules of statutory construction is to follow the
    plain language of the Legislature and give those words their ordinary meaning.
    DiProspero v. Penn, 
    183 N.J. 477
    , 492-93 (2005). Comparing a plain language
    construction of the statute to the Regulation, we find the Regulation, on its
    face, to be in patent conflict with N.J.S.A. 30:4D-3(i)(11), which explicitly
    makes medical assistance available to those who are disabled or over the age
    of 65, “whose income does not exceed 100% of the poverty level, adjusted for
    family size.” The Regulation alters the language of the legislation and
    frustrates the plain import of the legislative direction to adjust the poverty
    level to family size when determining eligibility.
    The fact that the Regulation operates in the regulatory context of