G.C. v. Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services (084417) (Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] their “ordinary meaning.”
    According to DMAHS, the seeming conflict between the Regulation and
    the enabling statute is not actually a conflict at all -- the Regulation merely
    applies the same income calculation methodology as the Medicaid Only
    24
    program and, the argument goes, there was no indication from the Legislature,
    when it enacted N.J.S.A. 30:4D-3(i)(11), for DMAHS to do otherwise.
    DMAHS’s argument begins with 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(m)(1)(B), which
    states that an individual’s income must be determined under 42 U.S.C. § 1382a
    for purposes of the supplemental security income program. DMAHS then
    relies on the income deeming procedures in federal regulations for SSI, citing
    
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1160
    (a), which defines “deeming” as “the process of
    considering another person’s income to be your own.” The regulations on
    which DMAHS relies instruct that if an applicant lives with a spouse who is
    ineligible for SSI benefits, the Social Security Administration “look[s] at your
    spouse’s income to decide whether we must deem some of it to you. We do