G.C. v. Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services (084417) (Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] federal poverty guideline up to which coverage will be available. Id. at
    1
    The amendments were added through Title XIX as part of the Omnibus
    Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986, P.L. 99-509, § 9402. Section 9402 in
    Public Law 99-509 is entitled “Optional Coverage of Elderly and Disabled
    Poor for all Medical Benefits,” and subsection (a) of section 9402 is titled
    “Creation of New Optional Categorically Needy Groups.”
    3
    (m)(1)(B), (m)(2)(A). New Jersey has chosen to use the maximum, 100% limit
    of the federal poverty guideline. See N.J.S.A. 30:4D-3(i)(11) (defining as
    qualified an applicant age 65 or older, or who is blind or disabled, “whose
    income does not exceed 100% of the poverty level, adjusted for family size”) .
    The issue in this consolidated appeal is whether one of the State’s
    regulations that implements this particular expansion of New Jersey’s
    Medicaid Program is inconsistent with the language and intent of the enabling