G.C. v. Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services (084417) (Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] 4.4(d)(1) as inconsistent with its state enabling legislation and contrary to legislative
    intent. But the Court has grave concerns that the regulation’s method of operation is also
    inconsistent with the federal Medicaid law. The Court accordingly vacates that portion of
    the Appellate Division’s analysis that rejected the federal-law argument by cross-petitioners.
    1. Comparing a plain language construction of N.J.S.A. 30:4D-3(i)(11) to N.J.A.C. 10:72-
    4.4(d)(1), the Court finds the regulation, on its face, to be in patent conflict with the statute.
    N.J.S.A. 30:4D-3(i)(11) explicitly makes medical assistance available to those who are
    disabled or over the age of 65 and “whose income does not exceed 100% of the poverty
    level, adjusted for family size.” The regulation, in contrast, explicitly requires an
    individual’s countable income to be compared against the “poverty income guideline for one
    person.” N.J.A.C. 10:72-4.4(d)(1) thus alters the language of the legislation and frustrates