G.C. v. Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services (084417) (Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] 22
    rather, the Regulation sets an income level for eligibility that is less than the
    FPL for a family of four or two.” Id. at 90. The court therefore determined
    there was no conflict between the Regulation and the federal provision. Ibid.
    The court found the out-of-state cases cited by E.M. and G.C. unpersuasive.
    Id. at 90-92.
    However, the Appellate Division found a fatal problem with the
    Regulation under state law. Turning to E.M. and G.C.’s argument that
    N.J.A.C. 10:72-4.4(d)(1) conflicts with its enabling statute, the court pointed
    to N.J.S.A. 30:4D-3(i)(11), which defines a “qualified applicant” for ABD
    benefits, and quoted its part that includes “an individual . . . who is . . .
    disabled . . . whose income does not exceed 100% of the poverty level,
    adjusted for family size, and whose resources do not exceed 100% of the
    resource standard used to determine medically needy eligibility.” Id. at 92-93
    (omissions in original) (quoting N.J.S.A. 30:4D-3(i)(11)). In addition to the
    clear language found in the statutory definition of “qualified applicant” that
    pertains to the ABD program, the court also found support in a Senate