Paul Emma v. Jessica Evans (070071) , 215 N.J. 197 ( 2013 )
[…] parent presumption).   Further, the Court noted that “[s]ome
    states have adopted statutes or regulations that delegate the
    choice of the surname to the custodial parent.”   Id. at 143.
    For example, Kentucky law “provides that if the mother was not
    married at the time of conception or birth of the child, and
    there is no agreement between the father and mother concerning
    the surname to be assumed by the child, ‘the child’s surname
    shall be determined by the parent with legal custody of the
    child.’”   Id. at 143-44 (quoting 
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 213.046
    (8)(a) (Michie 1994) (current version at § 231.046(10)(a)
    (2000)).   Pennsylvania takes a similar approach: “‘[i]f the
    parents are divorced or separated at the time of the child’s
    birth, the choice of surname rests with the parent who has
    custody of the newborn child,” id. at 144 (quoting 
    28 Pa. Code § 1.7
    (b) (1975)), and New Hampshire “mirror[ed] the Pennsylvania
    provision,” 
    ibid.
     (citing 
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 126:6
    -a(I)(a)
    (1993) (repealed and modified 2003)).