State v. Bridges , 131 N.J. 402 ( 1993 )
[…] That result, I submit, is anomalous and not demanded by a sensible and unconstrained reading of the statute.

    Section 12 anticipates the imposition of mandatory prison sentences with minimum terms of parole ineligibility for certain school-zone drug offenses. It provides that when such a mandatory sentence of imprisonment is specified, the court must impose that sentence “unless the defendant has pleaded guilty pursuant to a negotiated agreement.” N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12. The statute also specifically provides:

    The negotiated piea or post-conviction agreement may provide for a specified term of imprisonment within the range of ordinary or extended sentences authorized by law, a specified period of parole ineligibility, a specified fine, or other disposition. In that event, the court at sentencing shall not impose a lesser term of imprisonment, period of parole ineligibility or fine than that expressly provided for under the terms of the plea or post-conviction agreement. [Ibid]

    Thus, section 12 permits four possible sentencing alternatives as part of a negotiated plea. Those are “a specified term of imprisonment within the range of ordinary or extended sentences authorized by law, a specified period of parole ineligibility, a specified fine, or other disposition.” Ibid. A so-called split sentence — that is, a county-jail term imposed as a condition of probation — cannot be categorized as any of the first three sentencing alternatives.