State v. Bobby Perry A/K/A Bobby Penny(075114) , 225 N.J. 222 ( 2016 )
[…] 22
    this case, and did not support defendant’s theory of third-party
    guilt.    The trial court further found that the low probative
    value of the evidence was outweighed by the danger of prejudice.
    On appeal, the Appellate Division held that the trial court
    erred in excluding the unidentified semen evidence because it
    was relevant to prove defendant’s theory of third-party guilt.
    We disagree.
    Our inquiry begins by determining whether the semen stain
    constitutes “sexual conduct” under the Rape Shield Law.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(f) broadly defines “sexual conduct” as “any
    conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the victim,
    including but not limited to previous or subsequent experience
    of sexual penetration or sexual contact . . . .”    Here, evidence
    of semen found on the victim from an unidentified third party
    fits squarely within that broad definition.    Accordingly, we
    must turn to the two-pronged analysis for determining the
    admissibility of evidence of prior sexual conduct set forth in