State v. Bobby Perry A/K/A Bobby Penny(075114) , 225 N.J. 222 ( 2016 )
[…] privacy through excessive and collateral cross-examination of
    their prior sexual conduct,” 
    Garron, supra
    , 177 N.J. at 165, the
    Rape Shield Law proscribes that such evidence is admissible only
    if it is “relevant and highly material, meets the requirements
    of subsections (c) and (d) of [the statute],” and its probative
    value “substantially outweighs its collateral nature or the
    probability that its admission will create undue prejudice,
    confusion of the issues, or unwarranted invasion of the privacy
    of the victim.”   N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(a).11   Under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-
    7(c) and (d), evidence of past sexual conduct is only relevant
    if “it is material to proving the source of semen, pregnancy or
    disease[,]” N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(c), or “if it is probative of
    whether a reasonable person, knowing what the defendant knew at
    the time of the alleged offense, would have believed that the
    alleged victim freely and affirmatively” consented.    N.J.S.A.
    2C:14-7(d).12
    11This statutory standard was later modified by Budis and
    Garron, as will be seen.
    12These examples of relevance under the Rape Shield Law are
    illustrative not exhaustive. State v. Scherzer, 
    301 N.J. Super. 363
    , 412 (App.