Id. at 116. In so deciding, we remarked that [t]he Code does not . . . require the trial court to ignore a defendant’s individual characteristics and circumstances. To the contrary, the Legislature listed as “general purposes” of the sentencing statute the furtherance of “the correction and rehabilitation of offenders,” N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2(b)(2), and “differentiat[ion] among offenders with a view to a just individualization in their treatment,” N.J.S.A. 2C:1- 2(b)(6). Thus, “the Legislature codified to a certain extent the traditional emphasis on individualized sentencing,” resulting in a “tension between an individualized sentencing approach on the one hand, and the reforms aimed at sentencing uniformity on the other.” [(State v.