Robert Lavezzi v. State of N.J. (072856) , 219 N.J. 163 ( 2014 )
[…] Prado v. State, 
    186 N.J. 413
    , 427 (2006). An appellate court defers to an administrative agency’s findings of fact, but reviews its legal
    conclusions de novo. Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Intermodal Props., LLC, 
    215 N.J. 142
    , 165 (2013). (pp. 10-11)
    2. Under N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1 of the TCA, which is derived from vicarious liability principles, the Attorney General
    must defend State employees in actions arising out of conduct performed in the scope of their employment, unless a
    statutory exception listed in N.J.S.A. 59:10A-2 applies. Under N.J.S.A. 59:10-1 of the TCA, if “the Attorney
    General provides for the defense of an employee or former employee, the State shall provide indemnification for the
    State employee.” In this case, the Attorney General does not argue that its duty to defend and indemnify is
    inapplicable because the action arises out of acts committed outside the scope of defendants’ employment for the
    Prosecutor’s Office, or because a statutory exception applies.