Robert Lavezzi v. State of N.J. (072856) , 219 N.J. 163 ( 2014 )
[…] three [statutory] exceptions . . . applies.”   
    Prado, supra
    , 186
    N.J. at 427; see also 
    Wright, supra
    , 169 N.J. at 444 (holding
    that “the Attorney General must defend a State employee for
    actions committed in the scope of employment as long as one of
    the . . . exceptions does not apply”).
    In addition to the duty to defend, the TCA imposes on the
    State a corresponding duty “to indemnify employees for whom a
    defense is provided.”   
    Chasin, supra
    , 159 N.J. at 426; see
    N.J.S.A. 59:10-1.   Pursuant to the TCA, if “the Attorney General
    provides for the defense of an employee or former employee, the
    State shall provide indemnification for the State employee.”
    13
    N.J.S.A. 59:10-1.   Indemnification for punitive or exemplary
    damages is permitted if, in the Attorney General’s opinion, the
    employee’s acts “upon which the damages are based did not
    constitute actual fraud, actual malice, willful misconduct, or
    an intentional wrong.”   N.J.S.A. 59:10-1.1   Thus, the issues of
    whether a State employee is entitled to a legal defense, and
    whether he or she may be indemnified in the event that a
    plaintiff obtains a judgment, are closely intertwined.
    In this case, the Attorney General does not dispute the