State v. Kirby Lenihan (071497) , 219 N.J. 251 ( 2014 )
[…] issue consistent with the State’s position.   (citing State v.
    Hartog, 
    440 N.W.2d 852
    , 858 (Iowa 1989); People v. Kohrig, 
    498 N.E.2d 1158
    , 1164-65 (Ill. 1986) (holding that “unbelted
    drivers and passengers endanger the safety of others”)).     The
    Attorney General emphasizes that in 
    Kohrig, supra
    , the Illinois
    Supreme Court explained that “an unrestrained occupant of a
    vehicle may injure others inside or out of the vehicle during an
    
    accident.” 498 N.E.2d at 1164
    .
    The Attorney General contends that N.J.S.A. 2C:40-18 is not
    unconstitutionally vague as applied to defendant.     The Attorney
    General argues that the phrase “knowingly violates a law
    intended to protect the public health and safety,” in N.J.S.A.
    2C:40-18, “fairly apprised defendant that she faced criminal
    liability for failing to ensure her minor passenger was wearing
    a seat belt in her car.”   The Attorney General further opines
    that defendant’s unsupported assertions “that the floodgates