State v. Naquan O'neil (072072) ( 2014 )
[…] excessive.   Appellate counsel did not challenge the self-defense
    charge.   The case was submitted to the Appellate Division on
    March 21, 2007.   Just eight days later, the Rodriguez panel held
    that self-defense is applicable to both a charge of manslaughter
    and possession of a weapon for an unlawful purpose.     
    Rodriguez, supra
    , 392 N.J. Super. at 103.
    3 The court did not impose the five-year period of parole
    supervision mandated by the version of the No Early Release Act
    in effect at the time of the offense, L. 1997, c. 117, § 2 (eff.
    June 9, 1997) (codified as amended at N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(c))
    (“[A] court imposing a minimum period of parole ineligibility of
    85 percent of the sentence pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2]
    shall also . . . impose a five-year term of parole supervision
    if the defendant is being sentenced for a crime of the first
    degree . . . .”).
    8
    Significantly, defendant’s appellate counsel failed to
    raise the validity of the self-defense charge with the panel in
    this case after the Rodriguez decision was rendered.    Nor did
    appellate counsel raise the self-defense issue with the panel