Ads Associates Group, Inc. v. Oritani Savings Bank (069987) ( 2014 )
[…] Article 4A addresses in detail the circumstances under
    which a bank may conclude that a payment order for a transfer of
    funds is properly authorized.   It provides that “[a] payment
    order received by the receiving bank is the authorized order of
    the person identified as sender if that person authorized the
    order or is otherwise bound by it under the law of agency.”
    N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-202(1).   Article 4A defines the customer’s
    rights, and limits the liability of the bank, when it accepts a
    payment order that turns out to be unauthorized.   N.J.S.A.
    12A:4A-202(2) provides:
    If a bank and its customer have agreed that
    the authenticity of payment orders issued to
    the bank in the name of the customer as sender
    will be verified pursuant to a security
    procedure, a payment order received by the
    receiving bank is effective as the order of
    the customer, whether or not authorized, if
    (i) the security procedure is a commercially
    reasonable method of providing security
    against unauthorized payment orders, and (ii)
    the bank proves that it accepted the payment
    order in good faith and in compliance with the
    security procedure and any written agreement
    or instruction of the customer restricting
    acceptance of payment orders issued in the
    name of the customer.
    [N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-202(2).]
    “The effect of [N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-202(2)] is to place the risk of
    loss on the customer if an unauthorized payment order is
    21
    accepted by the receiving bank after verification by the bank in
    compliance with a commercially reasonable security procedure.”
    N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-203 cmt. 5.
    A second provision, N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-203, protects the
    customer from the loss of funds under specified conditions:
    The receiving bank is not entitled to enforce