Ads Associates Group, Inc. v. Oritani Savings Bank (069987) ( 2014 )
[…] of this case. Only Allen’s individual claims are before the
    Court.
    26
    negligence theory independent of Article 4A of the UCC.    In
    other settings, however, our courts have addressed the
    availability of common law remedies in commercial disputes.
    Notwithstanding its expansive language, “the UCC does not
    purport to preempt the entire body of law affecting the rights
    and obligations of parties to a commercial transaction.”     N.J.
    Bank, N.A. v. Bradford Sec. Operations, Inc., 
    690 F.2d 339
    , 345
    (3d Cir. 1982).   N.J.S.A. 12A:1-103(b) provides:
    Unless displaced by the particular provisions
    of the [UCC], the principles of law and
    equity, including the law merchant and the law
    relative to capacity to contract, principal
    and       agent,       estoppel,        fraud,
    misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake,
    bankruptcy,    and   other    validating    or
    invalidating cause supplement its provisions.
    [N.J.S.A. 12A:1-103(b); see also N.J.S.A.
    12A:1-103 cmt. 4 (stating that “[t]he list of
    sources of supplemental law . . . is intended
    to be merely illustrative . . . and is not
    exclusive”).]
    Addressing the UCC provisions that are now codified in New