Ads Associates Group, Inc. v. Oritani Savings Bank (069987) ( 2014 )
[…] The dissent relies on two cases, Schoenfelder v. Arizona
    Bank, 
    796 P.2d 881
    , 883-84, 889 (Ariz. 1990), and First Nat’l
    Bank v. Hobbs, 
    450 S.W.2d 298
    , 299 (Ark. 1970), for the
    proposition that Allen should be considered a “customer” of
    24
    Oritani within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-105(1)(c).      Post
    at ___ (slip op. at 7-10).    Both Schoenfelder and
    Hobbs constituted applications of Article 4, not Article 4A, and
    were decided before Article 4A was adopted by their states’
    respective legislatures.     See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 47-4A101
    to 47-4A507 (1991); Ark. Acts 1991, No. 540 § 1 (Enacted March
    14, 1991).
    Article 4 and Article 4A do not define the term “customer”
    in precisely the same way.    For purposes of Article 4, N.J.S.A.
    12A:4-104 defines “customer” to denote “a person having an
    account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect
    items, including a bank that maintains an account at another
    bank.”   N.J.S.A. 12A:4-104(a)(5).     In contrast, for purposes of
    Article 4A, N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-105 connects the scope of the term
    “customer” directly to the payment orders that are the subject
    of Article 4A, defining the term to mean “a person, including a