Ads Associates Group, Inc. v. Oritani Savings Bank (069987) ( 2014 )
[…] part   of   the   loss  resulting   from   an
    unauthorized payment order.
    [N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-204 cmt. 1.]11
    Article 4A thus defines in detail the rights and
    obligations of banks and their customers in the event that funds
    are transferred in accordance with a payment order that the
    customer has not authorized.   Throughout the statutory
    provisions and their official comments, the word “customer” is
    used to describe the person or entity entitled to pursue a
    remedy against a bank if the statutory requirements for a cause
    of action are met.   See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-203(1)(b)
    (stating that a “receiving bank is not entitled to enforce or
    retain payment of [a] payment order if the customer proves”
    specified circumstances); N.J.S.A. 12A:4A:203 cmt. 5 (stating
    that “[t]he customer may avoid the loss resulting from” certain
    11A refund awarded to a customer may include interest on the
    amount refunded “calculated from the date the bank received