Ads Associates Group, Inc. v. Oritani Savings Bank (069987) ( 2014 )
[…] under Article 4A.    According to the majority, a person is not a
    customer unless his name is on the title of the bank account.       I
    would not follow the majority’s formalistic definition of
    “customer,” a definition that has been rejected by a number of
    courts.
    Indeed, the Arizona Supreme Court in Schoenfelder v.
    Arizona Bank, 
    796 P.2d 881
    , 889 (Ariz. 1990), held that a person
    who is a mandatory signatory on an account held by a corporation
    can stand as a customer in his own right.    That case is
    2 Compare N.J.S.A. 12A:4-104(a)(5) (“‘Customer’ means a person
    having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to
    collect items, including a bank that maintains an account at
    another bank.”), with N.J.S.A. 12A:4A-105(1)(c) (“‘Customer’
    means a person, including a bank, having an account with a bank
    or from whom a bank has agreed to receive payment orders.”).
    Thus, the relevant definitions in both Articles are the same.
    9