State v. Ashley D. Bailey (085342) (Camden County & Statewide) ( 2022 )
[…] effective date of the amendment, the rule as amended governs trials conducted
    on or after the effective date, even when the conduct at issue predated the
    amendment. See, e.g., State v. Cope, 
    224 N.J. 530
    , 555-56 (2016) (agreeing
    31
    The Legislature could have directed that the crime-fraud exception
    would apply to marital communications that preceded the amendment’s
    effective date. See, e.g., State v. Fournier, 
    965 A.2d 1091
    , 1094 (N.H. 2009)
    (construing a New Hampshire statute, 
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 135
    -E:19 (2008),
    to retroactively abrogate the testimonial privileges of certain persons in certain
    sexually violent offender civil commitment proceedings given the New
    Hampshire Legislature’s statement that the statute “applies retroactively to all
    persons in custody as of January 1, 2007”). The November 9, 2015
    amendment to N.J.R.E. 509, however, is devoid of any indication that the
    Legislature intended to apply the crime-fraud exception to marital
    communications conducted prior to the change in the law. L. 2015, c. 138.