State v. Ashley D. Bailey (085342) (Camden County & Statewide) ( 2022 )
[…] brief).
    JUSTICE PATTERSON delivered the opinion of the Court.
    The marital communications privilege bars spouses and civil union
    partners from disclosing “any communication made in confidence between
    such person and his or her spouse or civil union partner.” N.J.R.E. 509;
    N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22(1).
    On July 22, 2014, this Court proposed that the Legislature amend
    N.J.R.E. 509 to adopt a crime-fraud exception to the marital communications
    privilege. State v. Terry, 
    218 N.J. 224
    , 229-30 (2014). Effective November 9,
    2015, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22 to provide that no marital
    privilege shields communications “in a criminal action or proceeding if the
    communication relates to an ongoing or future crime or fraud in which the
    spouses or partners were or are joint participants at the time of the
    2
    communication.” L. 2015, c. 138, § 2 (codified at N.J.R.E. 509(2)(e); N.J.S.A.
    2A:84A-22(2)(e)). N.J.R.E. 509 was amended in accordance with the
    Legislature’s action.
    In this appeal of defendant Ashley D. Bailey’s conviction of two counts