Bernice Pisack v. B&C Towing, Inc. (A-17/18-18) (081492)
[…] The Court therefore
    reverses the judgment of the Appellate Division on that issue but affirms as to all others.
    1. In 2008, the Legislature enacted the Towing Act, codified at N.J.S.A. 56:13-7 to -23.
    The Court reviews key provisions of that act as it existed at the time of the trial court and
    Appellate Division decisions. After the Appellate Division rendered its decision, the
    Legislature amended the Towing Act, see L. 2018, c. 165. Among the amendments
    effected by the 2018 legislation, the Legislature added a new subsection to N.J.S.A.
    56:13-16, which provides in pertinent part that no provision of the Towing Act should be
    interpreted to prevent towing companies “from charging fees for non-consensual towing
    or related storage services in accordance with a duly-authorized fee schedule established
    by a municipality or other political subdivision of this State with respect to a vehicle that
    has been subject to non-consensual towing authorized by a law enforcement officer of
    this State or the political subdivision.” L. 2018, c. 165, § 3(i) (codified at N.J.S.A. 56:13-
    16(i). The new section 16(i) took effect after the events that gave rise to this appeal.
    (pp. 5-10)
    2
    2. Three scenarios justify retroactive application of a legislative amendment: (1) when