Bernice Pisack v. B&C Towing, Inc. (A-17/18-18) (081492)
[…] The trial courts and Appellate Division addressed plaintiffs’ claims in
    each of the individual matters based on the law in effect at the time under the
    Towing Act and the Director’s regulations promulgated pursuant to his
    authority under that Act.
    B.
    After the Appellate Division rendered its decision in Pisack v. B&C
    Towing, Inc., 
    455 N.J. Super. 225
    (App. Div. 2018), however, the Legislature
    amended the Towing Act, see L. 2018, c. 165.
    1.
    Among the amendments effected by the 2018 legislation, the Legislature
    added a new subsection to N.J.S.A. 56:13-16, which provides in pertinent part:
    Nothing contained in any provision of the [Towing Act]
    shall be construed to prevent a towing company from
    charging a reasonable fee for storage of a vehicle that
    has been subject to non-consensual towing authorized
    by a law enforcement officer of this State or by any
    political subdivision of this State. Nothing contained
    in any provision of the [Towing Act] shall be construed
    to prevent a towing company from charging fees for
    non-consensual towing or related storage services in
    accordance with a duly-authorized fee schedule
    established by a municipality or other political
    subdivision of this State with respect to a vehicle that
    9
    has been subject to non-consensual towing authorized
    by a law enforcement officer of this State or the
    political subdivision, and there shall be a rebuttable
    presumption that fees charged in accordance with a fee
    schedule are not unreasonable or excessive.
    [L. 2018, c. 165, § 3(i) (codified at N.J.S.A. 56:13-
    16(i)) (emphasis added).]
    The amendatory legislation stated that it would “take effect immediately,” L.
    2018, c. 165, § 5; it therefore became effective when signed into law on
    December 20, 2018.