Bernice Pisack v. B&C Towing, Inc. (A-17/18-18) (081492)
[…] course of his business offer to any consumer or
    prospective consumer or enter into any written
    consumer contract or give or display any written
    consumer warranty, notice or sign after the effective
    date of this act which includes any provision that
    violates any clearly established legal right of a
    consumer or responsibility of a seller, lessor, creditor,
    lender or bailee as established by State or Federal law
    at the time the offer is made or the consumer contract
    is signed or the warranty, notice or sign is given or
    displayed.
    [N.J.S.A. 56:12-15.]
    That provision further defines a consumer as “any individual who buys, leases,
    borrows, or bails any money, property or service which is primarily for
    personal, family or household purposes.” 
    Ibid. 21 The Appellate
    Division first concluded that vehicle owners are
    consumers within the meaning of the TCCWNA. 
    Pisack, 455 N.J. Super. at 247
    . The court reasoned that vehicle owners are defined as consumers under