Bernice Pisack v. B&C Towing, Inc. (A-17/18-18) (081492)
[…] “towing companies.” See L. 2018, c. 165. At the same time, the Legislature
    also changed the use of the word “consumer” in the Towing Act to “person.”
    
    Ibid. In this discussion,
    we adhere to the terminology of the version of the
    Towing Act in effect at the time these causes of action arose.
    5
    Legislature found that prior regulation of towing and towing companies was
    “fragmented among various State agencies and local governments,” was
    “inconsistent or inadequate,” and provided “insufficient recourse . . . under the
    law.” N.J.S.A. 56:13-8(d). In addition, the Legislature found that some
    towing companies engaged in predatory practices such as “charging
    unwarranted or excessive fees.” N.J.S.A. 56:13-8(a), (b). In particular, the
    Legislature found companies were “overcharging consumers for towing
    services provided under circumstances where the consumer ha[d] no
    meaningful opportunity to withhold consent.” N.J.S.A. 56:13-8(b).
    Accordingly, the Legislature enacted the Towing Act, stating, as it was
    advancing this reform legislation, its intent to stop “predatory towing, where a
    vehicle is removed without the owner’s notice or consent and the owner is