Bernice Pisack v. B&C Towing, Inc. (A-17/18-18) (081492)
[…] language restricted the imposition of fees for non-consensual towing and
    related services to those fees included in the schedule the Director was
    required to promulgate. With the pre-2018 version of the Towing Act, the
    Legislature expressly and unambiguously provided that it is unlawful “[t]o
    charge a fee for a private property or other non-consensual towing or related
    storage service not listed on the schedule of services for which a fee may be
    charged as established by the director except as may be permitted by the
    director by regulation.” N.J.S.A. 56:13-16(f)(1). Now, the 2018 amendatory
    language qualifies that provision, stating that a towing company may charge
    “fees for non-consensual towing or related storage services in accordance with
    a duly-authorized fee schedule established by a municipality or other political
    subdivision of this State.” L. 2018, c. 165, § 10(i) (codified at N.J.S.A. 56:13-
    16(i)).
    The difference between the two iterations of the law is stark. Prior to
    the amendment, it was unlawful for a towing company to charge a fee not
    13
    included within the Director’s schedule.