Estate of Mary Van Riper v. Director, Division of Taxation (082000) (Tax Court & Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] § 39-13.7(a) (“Any real property held by a husband and wife as a tenancy by
    the entireties and conveyed (i) to a joint trust or (ii) in equal shares to two
    separate trusts shall no longer be held by the husband and wife as tenants by
    the entirety and shall be disposed of by the terms of the trust or trusts . . . .”).
    Second, New Jersey law permits both real and personal property to be held by
    spouses and civil union partners as tenants by the entirety when the spouses or
    partners obtain that property under conditions satisfied by the trust instrument
    here. See N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.2(a) (“A tenancy by entirety shall be created when:
    . . . A husband and wife together take title to an interest in real property or
    personal property under a written instrument designating both of their names
    as husband and wife . . . .”). Accordingly, even if deeding the property to the
    Trust did sever the tenancy by the entirety, a new tenancy by the entirety was
    created through the very specific terms of the Trust.
    The terms of the Trust, moreover, make it clear that no interest in the