In re Petition for Expungement of the Criminal Record¬Belonging to T.O. (084009)(Hudson County & Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] Petitioners must present a
    verified petition and certain accompanying statements. See generally N.J.S.A.
    2C:52-7 to -8.
    Once petitioners satisfy their burden, the burden “shifts to the State to
    ‘demonstrat[e] by a preponderance of the evidence that there is a statutory bar
    or that the petition should not be granted.’” D.H., 
    204 N.J. at 18
     (quoting In re
    G.R., 
    395 N.J. Super. 428
    , 431 (App. Div. 2007)). The State, for example, is
    obligated to present any facts that may bar relief or demonstrate why relief
    would be inappropriate. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-24.
    Section 14 of the statute outlines grounds for the denial of an
    expungement petition. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14. Those grounds include the
    11
    following: if “[a]ny statutory prerequisite . . . is not fulfilled or there is any
    other statutory basis for denying relief,” 
    id.
     at (a); and if “[t]he need for the
    availability of the records outweighs the desirability of having a person freed
    from any disabilities as otherwise provided in” the statute, 
    id.
     at (b).1 If the
    State does not meet its burden, the petitioner is presumptively entitled to
    expungement. D.H., 
    204 N.J. at 18
    .
    If a court grants expungement, “the arrest, conviction and any other