Elmer Branch v. Cream-O-Land Dairy (083379)(Hudson County & Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] We
    remand this matter to the trial court for consideration of defendant’s argument
    that it is a trucking-industry employer within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 34:11-
    56a4(f) and for determination of whether defendant complied with the
    applicable WHL overtime standards in compensating its employees.
    I.
    A.
    1.
    Subject to exceptions enumerated in the statute, the WHL provides that
    an employer shall “pay each employee not less than 1 ½ times such
    5
    employee’s regular hourly rate for each hour of working time in excess of 40
    hours in any week.” N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a4(b)(1). The WHL, however, creates
    an exemption from that overtime compensation requirement for employees of a
    “trucking industry employer,” defined in the statute as “any business or
    establishment primarily operating for the purpose of conveying property from
    one place to another by road or highway.” N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a4(f). For such
    employees, the WHL prescribes an alternative method of computing overtime
    compensation; it provides that,
    [n]otwithstanding the provisions of this section to the
    contrary, every trucking industry employer shall pay to