Elmer Branch v. Cream-O-Land Dairy (083379)(Hudson County & Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] [D]epartment.” N.J.S.A. 34:1-5.
    The Department acts “through departmental bureaus, under the
    supervision and control of the [C]ommissioner.” N.J.S.A. 34:1-2. Pursuant to
    the WHL, the Commissioner is required to “maintain a bureau in the
    [D]epartment to which the administration of this act, and of any minimum
    wage orders or regulations promulgated hereunder, shall be assigned, said
    bureau to consist of a director in charge and such assistants and employees as
    18
    the [C]ommissioner may deem desirable.” N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a2. The
    Division, headed by the Director, is assigned that authority.
    Among other powers, the Commissioner, the Director, “and their
    authorized representatives” have the authority to “investigate and ascertain the
    wages of persons employed in any occupation in the State.” N.J.S.A. 34:11-
    56a6(a). When the Commissioner determines that an employer has violated
    the WHL, he or she may collect wages and impose administrative fees and
    penalties. See N.J.A.C. 12:56-1.1 to -1.7.