239 N.J. 520(2019). 2 “Upon determination that the condemnor is authorized to and has duly exercised its power of eminent domain, the court shall appoint 3 commissioners to determine the compensation to be paid by reason of the exercise of such power.” N.J.S.A. 20:3-12(b). “Within 4 months next following their appointment, or within any extended period in accordance with the rules, the commissioners, or a majority of them, shall make and file in form and content fixed by the rules, an award fixing and determining the compensation to be paid by the condemnor.” N.J.S.A. 20:3-12(g); see also R. 4:73-4. “Any party who has appeared at the hearings of the commissioners, either personally or through an attorney, may appeal from the award of the commissioners.”