Christopher J. Gramiccioni v. Department of Law and Public Safety (083198)(Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] See Kaminskas v. Office of the Attorney Gen.,
236 N.J. 415, 423 (2019). The instant appeal zeroes in on the interpretation of that scheme by this Court’s seminal decision in Wright. 23 Pertinently, the TCA provides, subject to exceptions inapplicable here, 5 that the Attorney General shall provide for the defense and indemnification of all State employees, upon a request, for “act[s] or omission[s] in the scope of [their] employment.” N.J.S.A. 59:10-1; :10A-1. The “State,” as defined, does not include other “sue and be sued” public entities. N.J.S.A. 59:1-3. Public entities may indemnify their employees. N.J.S.A. 59:10-4 (empowering public entities to indemnify their employees for “damages resulting from the employee’s civil violation of State or federal law if, in the opinion of the governing body of the local public entity, the acts committed by the employee upon which the damages are based did not constitute actual fraud, actual malice, willful misconduct or an intentional wrong”). Although not mandatory, see, e.g., Marion v. Borough of Manasquan,
231 N.J. Super. 320, 335 (App. Div. 1989), the Comment to N.J.S.A. 59:10-4 indicates that such optional indemnification is encouraged. Accord