Kim Goulding v. NJ Friendship House, Inc.(083726)(Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] October 13, 2020              February 8, 2021
    Richard A. Grodeck argued the cause on behalf of
    appellant (Piro, Zinna, Cifelli, Paris & Genitempo,
    attorneys; Richard A. Grodeck, on the brief).
    James E. Santomauro argued the cause on behalf of
    respondent (Biancamano & DiStefano, attorneys; James
    E. Santomauro, on the brief).
    JUSTICE FERNANDEZ-VINA delivered the opinion of the Court.
    Under New Jersey’s Worker’s Compensation Act, an employee injured
    during a social or recreational activity generally cannot receive compensation
    for those injuries. See N.J.S.A. 34:15-7. However, the Act provides an
    1
    exception to that general rule and expressly permits compensation “when such
    recreational or social activities [(1)] are a regular incident of employment and
    [(2)] produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee
    health and morale.” 
    Ibid.
     In this case, the Court considers whether the
    injuries sustained by claimant Kim Goulding at an event hosted by her
    employer are compensable.
    Goulding was an employee of North Jersey Friendship House, Inc.