Kim Goulding v. NJ Friendship House, Inc.(083726)(Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] N.J.S.A. 34:15-7. Accordingly, when a
    claim is pressed and an employer defends against the claim by asserting that
    the employee was injured during a “recreational or social activit[y,]” a court
    must first consider whether the activity was, in fact, “recreational or social”
    16
    within the meaning of the statute. If the activity was not recreational or social
    in nature, then the employer may not invoke that exception to compensation.
    If, on the other hand, the activity during which the injury is sustained
    was recreational or social in nature, N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 provides that the injury
    will only be covered if “such recreational or social activities are a regular
    incident of employment and produce a benefit to the employer beyond
    improvement in employee health and morale.” Put differently, “an employee
    injured during a recreational or social activity must satisfy a two-prong test to
    qualify for compensation under the [A]ct -- the activity (1) must be a ‘regular
    incident of employment,’ and (2) must ‘produce a benefit to the employer