Kim Goulding v. NJ Friendship House, Inc.(083726)(Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] for clients of Friendship House, just as she does in her regular employment.
    Accordingly, Family Fun Day, as to Goulding, was not a social or recreational
    activity. And, because Friendship House has advanced no other applicable
    exception under the Act, Goulding’s injuries are compensable.
    B.
    Although our analysis could end there, we add that Goulding would also
    be entitled to compensation under N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 if her volunteer work at
    Family Fun Day could be deemed a recreational or social activity. N.J.S.A.
    34:15-7 contains an exception to the general rule of no recovery for injuries
    sustained during a recreational or social activity that is (1) a “regular incident
    of employment,” and that (2) “produce[s] a benefit to the employer beyond
    improvement in employee health and morale.” Both prongs of that test are met
    here.
    22
    1.
    The first prong of the exception requires a court to determine if the
    activity is a regular incident of employment.
    Friendship House relies on Sarzillo in arguing that Family Fun Day was