Linda Cowley v. Virtua Health System (081891) (Camden County & Statewide) ( 2020 )
[…] negligent in that care. To assess a deviation in the standard of care in such a
    setting, one must know the procedures, protocols, and scope of duties of the
    licensed professional nurses in such circumstances. An expert is required for
    that explanation. Such information is outside of the realm of common
    knowledge. And, importantly, considerations of patient autonomy must be
    added to the consideration of the requisite professional standards in this
    matter.
    D.
    The right of patient autonomy is prescribed by N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.8(e),
    which states, “[e]very person admitted to a general hospital as licensed by the
    Department of Health . . . shall have the right . . . [t]o refuse treatment to the
    extent permitted by law.” Thus, absent special circumstances, providers may
    not force a patient to undergo an invasive procedure where a competent patient
    does not consent to that procedure.