Vincent Hager v. M & K Construction (084045) (Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] treatment.”); 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 39-71-407
    (6)(c) (“Nothing in this chapter
    may be construed to require an insurer to reimburse any person for costs
    associated with the use of marijuana . . . .”); Okla. Stat. tit. 63 § 427.8(I)
    (“Nothing in this act . . . shall . . . [r]equire an employer, a government
    medical assistance program, private health insurer, worker’s compensation
    carrier or self-insured employer providing worker’s compensation benefits to
    reimburse a person for costs associated with the use of medical marijuana[.] ”);
    R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28.6-7(b)(1) (excepting from the requirement to
    reimburse medical marijuana costs a “workers’ compensation insurer, workers’
    compensation group self-insurer, or employer self-insured for workers’
    compensation”); 
    Utah Code Ann. § 26
    -61a-112 (“Nothing in this chapter
    requires an insurer, a third-party administrator, or an employer to pay or
    reimburse for cannabis, a cannabis product, or a medical cannabis device.”).
    We find that the Legislature’s decision not to either list workers’