State v. Darius J. Carter (083211) (Burlington & Gloucester County & Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] registration plate or marker.
    [N.J.S.A. 39:3-33, ¶ 3 (section 33).]
    For a first offense, a driver can be fined up to $100 and, “[i]n default of the
    payment thereof,” shall be imprisoned up to ten days in county jail. Id. ¶ 7.
    Both penalties are doubled for a second violation. Ibid. 1
    A related provision in Title 39 requires that the words “Garden State”
    “be imprinted” on license plates for passenger cars. N.J.S.A. 39:3 -33.2
    (instructing the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles -- now the Motor
    Vehicle Commission (MVC), see N.J.S.A. 39:2A-2(y) -- to implement the
    1
    Other sections of the law are not relevant to this appeal. They address the
    number and placement of license plates, N.J.S.A. 39:3-33, ¶ 1; require that
    plates “be kept clear and distinct and free from grease, dust or other blurring
    matter,” id. ¶ 2; empower the Director to issue license plate inserts, id. ¶ 4; and
    prohibit the display of fictitious registration numbers or plates that resemble
    license plates “for the purpose of advertisement,” id. ¶ 5. As noted above,