State v. Darius J. Carter (083211) (Burlington & Gloucester County & Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] Despite those concerns, a broad reading of section 33 opens the door
    wide. Indeed, which of the hundreds of thousands of cars on the road should
    officers pull over under the broad reading of the law the State advances? The
    Attorney General could point to no guidance that directs police officers how to
    enforce the statute. And limitless discretion can invite pretextual stops, like
    27
    the stops in both cases here. It can also lead to arbitrary and discriminatory
    enforcement.
    It is cause for concern, as well, that despite the State’s frequent use of
    section 33 to stop drivers, no summonses were issued under N.J.S.A. 39:3-33c
    from 2012 through 2019. As noted above, that statute bars the sale or transfer
    of license plate holders “designed or intended to be used to conceal or degrade
    the legibility of any part of any marking imprinted upon a vehicle’s license
    plate for the purpose of evading law enforcement.” N.J.S.A. 39:3-33c.
    N.J.S.A. 39:3-33c includes two elements missing from section 33 -- a
    focus on legibility and a purpose to evade law enforcement -- which might
    account for the law’s limited use. But the State can take other steps to compel