State v. Paulino Njango (084286) (Essex County & Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] system of justice, there is no remedy -- as the State asserts -- for the time
    Njango should not have spent in prison. We begin with a review of the
    relevant provisions of the No Early Release Act.
    4
    We note here that Njango also claims that at the time of sentencing, he had
    already served approximately an extra 1.3 years beyond the point at which he
    should have been paroled. We are not in a position to pass judgment on the
    accuracy of his calculation. That calculation must be made by the New Jersey
    State Parole Board and/or the Department of Corrections.
    15
    N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(a) provides that a court sentencing a defendant to a
    term of incarceration for a first- or second-degree crime enumerated in
    subsection (d) “shall fix a minimum term of 85% of the sentence imposed,
    during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole.” The eighty-five
    percent period of parole ineligibility is known as a NERA sentence. Among
    the crimes enumerated in subsection (d) of N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2 are first-degree
    attempted murder, N.J.S.A. 2C:5-1 and N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3; and second-degree
    aggravated assault, N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(b)(1) -- crimes to which Njango pled
    guilty.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(c) further provides that a court meting out a NERA
    sentence “shall also impose a five-year term of parole supervision if the
    defendant is being sentenced for a crime of the first degree, or a three-year
    term of parole supervision if the defendant is being sentenced for a crime of
    the second degree.” Under subsection (c), a defendant’s NERA parole
    supervision begins
    upon the completion of the sentence of incarceration
    imposed by the court pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 2C:43-
    7.2(a)] unless the defendant is serving a sentence of
    incarceration for another crime at the time he completes
    the sentence of incarceration imposed pursuant to
    subsection (a), in which case the term of parole
    supervision shall commence immediately upon the
    defendant’s release from incarceration.
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(c).]
    16
    A defendant is in the custody of the Department of Corrections when
    serving a term of imprisonment under NERA. Ibid.; N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51b(a).
    While serving a NERA period of parole supervision, the defendant remains “in
    the legal custody of the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections, and
    shall be supervised by the Division of Parole of the State Parole Board as if on
    parole.” N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51b(a); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(c). If a
    defendant fails to abide by the conditions of his parole, the board panel has the
    authority to “revoke [his] release status and return [him] to custody for the