State v. Bennie Anderson (084365) (Mercer County & Statewide) ( 2021 )
[…] retired public employee the pension he is collecting is little different from
    taking monies from the savings account where he has banked his wages for
    years.
    C.
    Anderson had retired and was collecting his pension at the time of his
    criminal conviction. No one disputes that “honorable service” is a condition
    for the receipt of one’s pension. N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(a) provides that “[t]he receipt
    of a public pension or retirement benefit is hereby expressly conditioned upon
    the rendering of honorable service by a public officer or employee. ”
    Accordingly, N.J.S.A. 43:1-3 permits the partial or total forfeiture of a public
    employee’s pension for misconduct, depending on a weighing of eleven
    statutory factors. See N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b), (c) (authorizing a pension board “to
    determine whether [an employee’s misconduct] constitutes a breach of the
    condition that public service be honorable and whether forfeiture or partial
    forfeiture of earned service credit or earned pension or retirement benefits is
    7
    appropriate” (emphasis added)). Under N.J.S.A. 43:1-3.1, however, forfeiture
    of a pension is mandated for certain convictions.
    To be clear, it was Anderson’s conviction -- a condition subsequent to
    his retirement on pension -- that permitted the State to subject Anderson’s