McGrath v. Simon (In Re McGrath) , 31 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 586 ( 1994 )
[…] This will mean that difference between the fair market value and the forced sale price is going to be greater with a tax foreclosure than with a mortgage foreclosure. BFP makes clear, however, that fair market value is simply not the value in a forced sale context, and this court sees no reason why that is any less true if the forced sale happens to be in a tax foreclosure. Moreover, the State of New Jersey amended N.J.S.A. § 54:5-87 effective May 12, 1994 to clarify that a tax sale foreclosure is not a fraudulent transfer under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, N.J.S.A. §§ 25:2-20 to 34. N.J.S.A. § 54:5-87, which deals with foreclosure of tax sale certificates, now states in pertinent part:

    The Superior Court, in an action to foreclose the right of redemption, may give full and complete relief under this chapter, in accordance with other statutory authority of the court, to bar the right of redemption and to foreclose all prior or subsequent alienation and descents of the lands and encumbrances thereon, except subsequent municipal liens, and to adjudge an absolute and indefeasible estate of inheritance in fee simple, to be vested in the purchaser. The judgment shall be final upon the defendants, *83 their heirs, devisees and personal representatives, and their or any of their heirs, devisees, executors, administrators, grantees, assigns or successors in right, title or interest and no application shall be entertained to reopen the judgment after 3 months from the date thereof, and then only upon the grounds of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the suit. Such judgment and recording thereof shall not be deemed a sale, transfer, or conveyance of title or interest to the subject property under the provisions of the "Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act," R.S. 25:2-20 et seq.

    N.J.S.A. § 54:5-87 (emphasis added to 1994 additions).