Toscony Provision Co., Inc. v. Block ( 1982 )
[…] C. In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right;

    D. Without observance of procedure required by law;

    E. Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case (—) reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute;

    * * * * * *

    In making the foregoing determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party, and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.

    In the instant case, we are instructed by 21 U.S.C. § 671 that "Judicial Review of any such order shall be upon the record upon which the determination and order are based."

    In Citizens to Preserve Overton Park v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 91 S. Ct. 814, 815, 28 L. Ed. 2d 136 (1970), reviewing courts are further instructed that, to make a finding under Section (2)(A) above: