United States v. $116,000 in United States Currency , 721 F. Supp. 701 ( 1989 )
[…] III. CONCLUSION

    For all the foregoing reasons, the Court finds the claimant is entitled to return of the amount of currency seized from 163 Sunrise Parkway, Mountainside, New Jersey on September 23, 1983 which the government asserts is subject to forfeiture. The government failed to file its forfeiture action within the statute of limitations as provided in 19 U.S.C. 1621. Claimant's motion to dismiss is granted.

    NOTES

    [1] 18 U.S.C. § 1955 (1982) provides in relevant part:

    Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

    . . . . .

    Any property, including money, used in violation of the provisions of this section may be seized and forfeited to the United States. All provisions of law relating to the seizure, summary, and judicial procedures, and condemnation of vessels, vehicles, merchandise, and baggage for violation of the customs laws ... shall apply to seizures and forfeitures incurred or alleged to have been incurred under the provisions of this section.

    Section 1955 incorporates the procedures for forfeitures under the customs laws codified at 19 U.S.C. §§ 1602-1624 (1982 & Supp. V 1987). 19 U.S.C.A. Section 1621 specifies a five-year statute of limitations.