United States v. $116,000 in United States Currency , 721 F. Supp. 701 ( 1989 )
[…] The government also claims that since there is a material dispute as to when the government discovered the offense, the case at bar is not ripe for summary judgment.

    II. DISCUSSION

    The statutory background of this case is straightforward. Section 1955(d) of Title 18, United States Code, provides in pertinent part:

    Any property, including money used in violation of the provisions of this section may be seized and forfeited to the United States.

    This provision for forfeiture incorporates by reference the procedures for forfeiture under the customs laws codified at 19 U.S.C. §§ 1604-1624 (1982 & Supp. V 1987). The two sections of Title 19 relevant to the case at bar provide, in pertinent part:

    Section 1615. Burden of proof in forfeiture proceedings
    In all suits or actions ... brought for the forfeiture of any [property] ... where the property is claimed by any person, the burden of proof shall lie upon such claimant ... provided, [t]hat probable cause shall be first shown for the institution of such suit or action....
    Section 1621. Limitations of actions
    *703 No suit or action to recover any pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of property accruing under the customs laws shall be instituted unless such suit or action is commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered. ...