Donio v. United States , 746 F. Supp. 500 ( 1990 )
[…] Cosgrove, 214 N.J.Super. at 676, 520 A.2d 844 (citing Schultz v. Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Newark, 95 N.J. 530, 535 n. 1, 472 A.2d 531 (N.J.Sup.Ct. 1984)).

    Under the Restatement definition, as well as under the case law, it is apparent that Harvey's statement was made within the scope of his employment as an Assistant United States Attorney.

    Pursuant to Department of Justice guidelines ("Guidelines"), Justice Department employees are expressly given authority to make statements to the media. 28 C.F.R. § 50.2 (1989). According to the Guidelines, "there are valid reasons for making available to the public information about the administration of the law [such as fostering] public understanding[] of the problems of controlling crime and administering government." Id. § 50.2(a)(2). Specifically, the Guidelines provide:

    (3) Personnel of the Department of Justice, subject to specific limitations imposed by law or court rule or order, may make public the following information: