Straffi v. New Jersey (In Re Chris-Don, Inc.) , 51 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 1822 ( 2004 )
[…] The court agrees with UTB that the UCC amendments alter the outcome of the prior cases, and negate those provisions of N.J.S.A. 33:1-26 that restrict the assignment of a security interest in a liquor license.

    This result will not interfere with the State's control over liquor licenses. UTB conceded at oral argument that it could not foreclose on the liquor license nor compel its sale. The bank's only remedy is to wait for a sale by the debtor, a receiver or a trustee then assert a lien on the proceeds of the sale. N.J.S.A. 12A:9-408(d) provides:

    To the extent that a term in a promissory note or in an agreement between an account debtor and a debtor which relates to a health-care-insurance receivable or general intangible or a rule of law, statute, or regulation described in subsection c. would be effective under law other than in this chapter but is ineffective under subsection a. or c. of this section, the creation, attachment, or *221 perfection of a security interest in the promissory note, health-care-insurance receivable, or general intangible . . .
    (6) does not entitle the secured party to enforce the security interest in the promissory note, health-care-insurance receivable, or general intangible.

    N.J.S.A. 12A:9-408(d)(6)(emphasis added).