United States v. CPC International Inc. , 875 F. Supp. 264 ( 1995 )
[…] Id. A statute of limitations determines the appropriate time period permitted by law to the plaintiff to commence suit after the accrual of the cause of action.

    In the present case, the Government has the right to recover erroneous refunds. CPC infringed that right when it refused to return the requested sum to the Government. The Government has a cause of action. When did this cause of action arise? Did the right to sue occur when the government made the erroneous refund or when CPC failed to repay the requested sum?

    Guidance can be found in 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 7405 and 6532. Section 7405 specifically gives the Government the right to sue to recover erroneous refunds while section 6532(b) compels the Government to bring such a suit “within two years after the making of such refund ... [unless] the refund was induced by fraud or misrepresentation of a material fact.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 6532(b). The Government’s right to sue for the recovery of an erroneous refund therefore accrues when the IRS makes the refund and the right is extinguished after two years from the date of refund. In U.S. v.