TRUSTEES OF INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PAINTERS AND ALLIED TRADES DISTRICT COUNCIL 711 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND v. PAPER MASTER, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] (“Plaintiffs” or “the Funds”), for default judgment against Defendant, Paper Master, LLC (“Defendant”), for unpaid contributions, statutory interest on the unpaid contributions, contractual liquidated damages, contractual penalties, and reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred by Plaintiffs pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §§ 185(a) and 1132(g)(2); and WHEREAS, Section 515 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1145, provides that “[e]very Employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan . . . under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall . . . make such contributions in accordance with . . . such agreement”; and WHEREAS, Plaintiffs claim that from January 1, 2014, through December 31, 2016, Defendant failed to make $44,076.23 in required fringe benefit contributions to the Funds; and WHEREAS, as provided by the Policy for the Collection of Delinquent Contributions (“the