Cortez, 617 F.3d at 708 (quoting Philbin v. Trans Union Corp., 101 F.3d 957, 963 (3d Cir. 1996)). Although §1681(a) is not cited in Covington’s complaint, his allegations implicate that section, which requires CRAs to “conduct a reasonable reinvestigation” if a consumer notifies the CRA that he or she disputes information contained in his or her file. 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A). Under § 168 1li-a(1), after receiving notice of a dispute from a consumer, a CRA must “conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the item.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681li-a(1). A consumer reporting agency is liable for failing to reinvestigate under § 16811 if it “had a duty to do so, and... would have discovered a discrepancy had it undertaken a reasonable investigation.” Cortez, 617 F.3d at 713 (citing Cushman v.