GREEN TREE SERVICING LLC v. CARGILLE ( 2019 )
[…] (Certified Order of U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, ECF No. 101). In the same January 24, 2019 Memorandum and Order, this Court also denied as moot Ditech’s motion to dismiss the counterclaims in the Cargilles’ Second Amended Answer because the counterclaims in the Second Amended Answer mirrored and encompassed the counterclaims in the Cargilles’ First Answer and Counterclaims. With these facts in mind, the Court must determine whether it still has subject matter jurisdiction in this case. In short, this Court finds that it does. IV Under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), “If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded.” Section 1447(c) specifies two grounds for remand: (1) lack of subject matter jurisdiction and (2) any other procedural defect (provided that the defect is timely raised by the party seeking remand). See Baldinger v. Cronin, 535 F. App’x 78, 80 (3d Cir. 2013); Cook v.